Thursday, April 06, 2006

Word Warrior

Now it always made me think why in Canada people don't have ID ?...I mean what's up with that?!!...Your ID here is either your driving license or your health card or your passport...I mean bullshit...Why this country didn't make it more easy for people so that those who don't want to drive don't have to go and pay for shitty writing test just to get G1 for an ID...I mean what else do you people use for identification?? For example in Europe every country has ID......with your name and picture and address and date of birth and that is your ID...Well everywhere in Europe except in UK so I guess that's why Canada doesn't have it either...We wanna do it like UK. It's still stupid to me that you have to go through all that shit just to get something to use as some kind of ID because no one bothered to give you one.....real one I mean...Ah, it's stupid but at the same time funny...

Now there's other thing that we lack in Canada...For example I mentioned this before and that is none-existent web sites that focus mainly on music industry and posting jobs for people who want to work in music business...Not even a place where they post internships in music departments...The only way you can find something close to it is if you go and search each company that deals with music and most of them don't even post job positions because they do it all internaly so even if there's a position you for sure will not know about it. It's pain in the ass to search it by each company plus you don't know the names of half of them so what will you search then...

I signed for music internship net (Trying to Break into Music Industry) web site and it's stationed in States (and all positions are pretty much in States) and I receive messages with new jobs every week or so. And there you have a list of companies and positions that certain music departments are looking for. I mean, I really don't even wanna consider living in States but there's a posibility that I may consider working there because there's more opportunities, and what you want is there for you to see and apply for it and get it....On this same web site there's 300+ new music/entertainment jobs added weekly.

Why don't we have the same thing in Canada?...I mean I searched for a long time and didn't find a thing. Why are companies in Canada so unaware of those that want to come from outside and work??...Why do they have to make it so hard to get in or let alone be able to find it on job search web sites like every other job....Even if some of them post something it's usually a post or two or not even that...It's really frustrating...

.....Maybe I should make a web site with music jobs posted on it...but you who end up reading this may get this idea and use it :P....

3 comments:

Miki said...

The reason they don't have any music job related web sites is because all the biggie Canadian stars usually have management somewhere in States that's where all the major labels are anyways.
Canadian Music is still very much non-existent on the States charts except Brian Adams, Celine Dion, Shania Twain, Nickelbeck, Avril Lavigne etc. They don't need the representation anyways since they have international success.All other music jobs here are aquired internally as you said, you know the friend and that friend gets you in. So much for equal oportunities. If a chance presents itself i think you should move to States,why not? It's not that far away and even plane tickets are cheap.
There is one more thing you can do. You know, maybe they have some knowledge of the possible web sites in Canada that deal with the same thing they do. Maybe e-mail someone down there and see if they'll tell you anything.

As for the ID funny you should mentioned that because it is weird that we don't have an ID here. Why couldn't they make something simple as that. We have citizenship cards, passports, health cards, driver's cards then why not a simple ID. I even heard that they will be putting a chip into every single citizen to know exactly where they are and who they are. Neat eh? That sounds little scary so maybe we should stop asking for ID's and they'll maybe forget about bringing the 'chip' era in. LOL
CMOKA and I hope you're having a better day today!
xoxo

D said...

CHIP!!! LOL...Yes, I heard that too, not likely that someone like me will allow some shitty chip..I don't like phones mainly because I don't like being available to people 24/7 let alone carry some chip in my skin or whatever so that everyone knows where I am....lol...bull...

Anyway thanx for a long reply. I really appreciate it. It's funny out of all friends you're my number one frined. It's because no matter how busy we are we always find time to send messages, read each other's blogs etc. I mean I can just say I know a lot of people but when it comes to who'll be around when I need them they're all unavailable...How sad is that. I just decided I'll do my own thing and I'm not gonna bother even to stay in touch with certain people. I mean what's the point anyway....if they're the friends as they claim well they would actually be around....

I do admit it sucks to do everythiing on your own (I get sick of it from time to time) but I guess that makes me twice stronger than most people around me. AND you my dear, you're the best and I wouldn't trade you for 10 so called new cool friends....You can top them all....

Love you!!

Miki said...

Awwww thanks! Same goes for you. I'd rather have you then 1000 others that i actually know and considered friends a while ago. I cut off ties with people who don't bring you anything worth your time. Most of the people that i met a while ago are just backstabbers anyways (and i've known it since day one) so i just always kind of kept my distance and my thoughts to myself, because they will twist it and turn it to their liking to make ME look bad and them some kind of freaking saints. I know a lot of secrets so it's in their best intrest to keep watching what comes out of their mouths about me. OK time to lighten up...lol
You know how most of every new car you buy nowdays have a satellite chip installed in them. You can't say i was there if instead you were somewhere else. In some ways it's good, for ex. if you have to prove something to someone, but do I really want everyone to know where i go? I don't think so. Of course the reason for putting a chip in the vehicles is to send you your monthly maintanance service updates and the news about your vehicle and such but still i don't want anyone to know what i do. I think that OnStar thing is amazing discovery (or should i say invention) in humankind because it can help you if you get stuck somewhere or whatever but that only works in I press the button. So i like that better and the GPS system is amazing so you don't get lost because the map is right on your screen. Man, what happend to normal cars. LOL
XOXO, Miki
p.s. I don't think chip would be optional hahaha....plus imagine you can never get kidnapped without someone knowing your location so it's pretty neat right?